Policy & Rules · Braza
9937
page,page-id-9937,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,side_area_uncovered_from_content,qode_popup_menu_push_text_right,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-4,qode-product-single-tabs-on-bottom,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Policy & Rules

RESTAURANT POLICY AND RULES

BRAZA CHURRASCARIA – POLICY AND RULES


– The Churrasco is traditionally served in Rodizio style, which means skewers come randomly to your table in no particular order. We serve over 20 different skewers, all of them worth a try (if you can!). Remember, you can always ask for more of your favourites. (Meats may vary depending on availability).

– You can always order more side dishes, but please respect our environment by ordering only what you are going to eat.

– Everyone at the table will be considered an eating customer, therefore paying for the Traditional Churrasco or Kids Price (Kids – 5yr to 12yr old).

– $3.00 per adult surcharge applies on Public Holidays.

– Optional 5% service gratuity is applied for groups of 12 or more guests as tip that goes directly to the Wait Staff.

– We do not split bills, however we accept a maximum of 2 cards for payments.

– BRAZA does not allow BYO of any meal, snacks or burgers. Also BRAZA is fully licensed and does not allow BYO of beverages.

– Even though BRAZA supplies cakes, you can bring your own personalized cake to celebrate with us. A $15 Cakeage fee applies.

– Doggie bags or take away are not permitted.

– The BRAZA restaurant does not assume responsibility or liability for any loss or damage to any property belonging to the client, client’s guests or invitees or for any injury sustained to the client or any guest during their time at BRAZA.

– The BRAZA restaurant reserves the right to exclude or remove any undesirable persons from the restaurant premises without liability.

BRAZA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how BRAZA Trading Pty Ltd (ABN 89 154 085 202) (BRAZA) protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.

 

Information collected and used

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and its relevance to the purposes of collection.

For example, we may request your personal information (such as name, phone, address, gender, interests etc.) via our website, in a store, over the telephone etc in order to provide product information, marketing materials, provide newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), provide new release / launch information, and advise our products, competitions or events, which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide their personal information. However, failure to do so may result in us being unable to provide you with upcoming promotion, event or product information and/or provide certain services including sales of products and after sales services. If you do not want to receive information about our products, competitions or events, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the details below.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is de-identified or removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie may prevent you from using our website.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party where we have your consent, or where the disclosure is permitted or required by law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • BRAZA’s related companies
  • third parties that provide services to BRAZA such as filling orders, technical support, legal or financial advice or assisting with promotions, or
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies.

BRAZA does not sell personal information to third parties. However, with your permission, we will, on occasion send marketing information on behalf of one of our business partners about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You may be asked if you wish to receive marketing materials from our business partners. If you elect to receive such materials, BRAZA will not share your personal information with these partners but rather will send a mailing or e-mail on behalf of those partners.

 

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. However, in some cases, we need not provide that access (for example, we need not provide access where to do so would pose a serious threat to the health of another person, or unreasonably impact another person’s privacy).

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

 

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example, to our offices overseas, or to data processors. All such transfers are on the basis that the information will be kept confidential, and not used except for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

Your privacy inquires

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Australian Information Commissioner who has the power to make a determination including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation.

 

BRAZA Trading Pty Ltd

Attention: The Privacy Officer

13 Norton Street

Leichhardt, NSW, 2040

T: 02 9568 1837

E: privacy@braza.com.au

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

In this Privacy Statement, “BRAZA”, “we” and “us” means BRAZA Trading Pty Ltd (ABN 89 154 085 202) and/or any of its subsidiaries, as applicable.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These Terms and Conditions of Use govern your use of this web site and your use of this web site indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

BRAZA may from time to time amend, update or change this web site including these Terms and Conditions without prior notice.

Privacy

Refer to the Privacy Policy, which form part of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Information on Website

BRAZA does not undertake to keep this web site updated.BRAZA is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this web site or if that information is not up to date.

Publishing information about a product on this web site does not ensure its availability. Products are advertised subject to availability. Price information is subject to change without notice.

 

Links to other web sites

BRAZA may provide links to web sites not operated by BRAZA. These linked sites are not under the control of BRAZA, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

All material contained on this web site is the property of BRAZA and its affiliates and protected by copyright. Except as permitted by relevant copyright legislation or with the prior written approval of BRAZA or its affiliates, the material may not be otherwise used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered, transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or in part.

The trade marks appearing on this web site are primarily trade marks of BRAZA or its affiliates. Other trade marks displayed on this web site are trade marks of their respective owners. The trade marks must not be used or modified in any way without the express written permission of BRAZA or the relevant affiliate or third party owner.

 

Reviews and Comments

BRAZA enables visitors to its web site to post reviews of and comments on this web site. If you post reviews or comments on this web site, you grant BRAZA and its affiliates a right to use, reproduce, modify, distribute and display such reviews and comments throughout the world in any media.

 

Disclaimer

Your use of the material contained on this web site is at your sole risk. Any information and data is provided on an as is basis and excludes any warranties which may be excluded by law. BRAZA reserves to itself the right to change any of the material on this web site at any time.

 

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law BRAZA will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings resulting from your access to, or use of, or inability to use this web site and the content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know of the possibility of such damage. If a jurisdiction does not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability in accordance with this paragraph but allows a limitation of a certain maximum extent then our liability is limited to that extent.

 

Governing Law

The laws of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia govern this web site.This Website may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. BRAZA makes no representations or warranties that the content of this web site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access this web site from outside Australia, you do so on your own responsibility and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.

BRAZA GIFT CERTIFICATE TERMS & CONDITIONS

Purchasing or using the BRAZA Gift Certificate means that you accept the terms and conditions of this agreement.

  1. BRAZA Gift Certificate may be redeemed at any BRAZA Churrascaria. Bookings are essential.
  2. Gift Certificate cannot be redeemed for cash.
  3. Keep your Gift Certificate secure and treat it as you would treat cash, anyone holding the gift card can use its value to make purchases.
  4. We may subject gift cards to verification and security checks in our absolute discretion. BRAZA Churrascaria reserves the right to refuse, cancel or hold Gift Certificates and orders for suspected fraud, for cards mistakenly issued in an incorrect denomination or for other violations of gift card policies.
  5. Gift Certificates can’t be replaced if lost or stolen. Braza Churrascaria is not responsible for the misusage of your Gift Certificate by any unauthorized person that have duplicated it. Treat Gift Certificates like cash.
  6. We may cancel any Gift Certificate, or the Gift Certificate scheme, for any reason at any time without notice. If so, we may either provide a refund or a replacement Gift Certificate of equivalent value unless we reasonably suspect fraud in relation to a Gift Certificate. The Gift Certificate remains our property.
  7. BRAZA Gift Certificate are valid for 6 months from the Date of Issue. After the gift certificate has expired, it is no longer valid and all transactions will be declined. Unused value will not be refunded and will become our property.
  8. If you have a query or complaint about the BRAZA Gift Certificate, please raise it through Braza Miranda on 9531-2300, Braza Manly on 9977 1222, Braza Leichhardt on 9572 7921, Braza Darling Harbour on 9286 3733  (7 days, from 10am to 6pm) or online at braza.com.au/contact-us